U.S. v. Hall, 74-3081
[…] The indictment against Hall alleged that:

"On or about March 15, 1974, within the Western District of Washington, ARTHUR E. HALL, willfully and knowingly and with intent to defraud the United States of America, did smuggle and clandestinely introduce into the United States of America merchandise which should have been invoiced, that is two (2) ladies diamond rings of an approximate domestic value of $14,000.00.

"All in violation of Title 18 U.S.C. § 545."

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 545 provides that:

"Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, . . .

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, . . . shall be forfeited to the United States."

Hall now appeals from the judgment of conviction in the criminal action. His principal contention is that his conviction must be reversed because the indictment against him failed to meet the requirements of Fed.R.Crim.P. 7(c) (2). Rule 7(c)(2) provides: