U.S. v. Hanigan
[…] Thomas was acquitted and Patrick was convicted on all three counts. The district court sentenced Hanigan to three years imprisonment on each count, the sentences to run concurrently.

Hobbs Act Jurisdiction

The Hobbs Act 1 makes it a federal crime to obstruct, delay, or affect commerce "or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery ...." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). As defined in the Act, commerce includes "all commerce between any point in a State ... and any point outside thereof; ... and all other commerce over which the United States has jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(3).

As a jurisdictional predicate for this prosecution, the government has maintained and the indictment alleged that by crossing into Arizona to search for work, the victims were directly involved in "commerce" and thus fell within the ambit of the statute.