U.S. v. O'Hara
[…] He was sentenced to a total term of 120 months.

Discussion
A) CIPA and Disclosure of Brady Material

As an initial matter, O'Hara argues that any reliance by the government and/or court on CIPA was misplaced because the classified material in question had been discovered after the commencement of trial.

We do not agree that CIPA is limited to pretrial proceedings. We review questions of statutory construction and interpretation de novo. Masters v. Hesston Corp., 291 F.3d 985, 989 (7th Cir.2002). Section 4 of CIPA reads:

The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone. If the court enters an order granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the event of an appeal.

18 U.S.C.App. 3 § 4. Nothing in section 4 nor elsewhere in CIPA limits its invocation and use to pretrial proceedings. To the contrary, when read in its entirety, CIPA contains repeated references to trial as well as pretrial proceedings.