U.S. v. Harmon
[…] 4. The only way to know that a vehicle with license plate 265JPZ was being driven on I–40 on May 14, 2010 is from of Lucero's unit log, where he recorded his activities, and if Lucero incorrectly input the license plate into the unit log, the plate credit detail would not be accurate to the car that Lucero stopped. See Tr. at 49:25–50:8 (Braun, Moya).

5. Section 66–3–1 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated states: “With the exception of vehicles identified in Subsection B of this section, every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code.” NMSA 1978, § 66–3–1A.

6. The penalty for driving an unregistered vehicle is a misdemeanor with a potential penalty of a “fine of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) or by imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both.” NMSA 1978, § 66–8–7B.