U.S. v. Harrison, No. 07-13808 Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] II.

Normally, we review a district court's grant of a motion in limine for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Thompson, 25 F.3d 1558, 1563 (11th Cir. 1994). However, we review a district court's determination of whether a certain defense is available de novo. See id.

III.

Federal law criminalizes trafficking in "illicit label[s] affixed to, enclosing, or accompanying, or designed to be affixed to, enclose, or accompany ... a copy of a computer program." 18 U.S.C. § 2318(a)(1)(B). An "illicit label" is a "genuine certificate, licensing document, registration card, or similar labeling component," that meets two criteria. Id. at § 2318(b)(4). First, the component must be "used by the copyright owner to verify that a [copy of a work] is not counterfeit or infringing of any copyright." Id. at § 2318(b)(4)(A). Second, the component must either be "distributed or intended for distribution not in connection with the copy ... to which such labeling component was intended to be affixed by the respective copyright owner," id. at § 2318(b)(4)(B)(1), or be "knowingly falsified in order to designate a higher number of licensed users or copies than authorized by the copyright owner," id. at § 2318(b)(4)(B)(2), without the copyright owner's authorization.