U.S. v. Haun
[…] Farrow v. United States Dep't of Agric., 760 F.2d 211, 214 (8th Cir.1985). One such purpose is "to assure fair competition and fair trade practices in livestock marketing and in the meatpacking industry." H.R.REP. NO. 1048 (1957), reprinted in 1958 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5212, 5213.

Under the Act, a person who buys or sells livestock in commerce on his or her own account or for another person is a dealer, unless the person charges a commission, in which case he or she is a market agency. See 7 U.S.C. § 201(d) (defining a "dealer" as "any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser"); 7 U.S.C. § 201(c) (defining "market agency" as "any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services").

A person aspiring to carry on the business of a livestock dealer or market agency has certain obligations under the Act.