U.S. v. Hebeka, 95-3040
[…] We are thus left to apply the Blockburger test to facts of this case.

Section 2024(c) of the Food Stamp Act provides that "[w]hoever presents, or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption of the value of $100 or more, knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, shall be guilty of a felony." Section 287 provides that "[w]hoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years."

The government argues that each of these provisions requires proof of an element that the other does not, thus making them separate offenses for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause.