U.S. v. Heller, 77-5193
[…] Niehous. During the last telephone conversation that appellant had with Mr. Towne, the FBI was able to trace the telephone call and to apprehend appellant in the phone booth that he was using for the call to Mr. Towne. 2 According to representations made in the district court by counsel for appellee United States, appellant, after being apprehended, admitted to the FBI that he actually knew nothing of the whereabouts of Mr. Niehous and that he had had no contact with any kidnapping gang in Venezuela. 3

Appellant was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 875(a). That statute provides:

Whoever transmits in interstate commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

Appellant initially sought to have the indictment dismissed. Appellant first argued that 18 U.S.C. § 875(a) was unconstitutional because it was overbroad and vague and because it stated a Malum prohibitum offense.