U.S. v. Henry, 97-8116
[…] II.

An individual commits the crime of filing false statements to obtain federal workers compensation benefits if he or she:

[K]nowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of Title 5 [Federal Workers Compensation Programs] .

18 U.S.C. § 1920 (Supp.1996). If the government proves these elements, the statute provides:

[The defendant] shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.

Id.

We must first clarify the parties' confused reading of the statute.