U.S. v. Herrera
[…] This contention is properly understood as asserting a procedural error rather than a jurisdictional defect. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 1204 (defining "procedure" as the form, manner, and order of conducting a suit). Accordingly, the court rejects Herrera's contention that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The court will decide only whether Judge Kaplan correctly dismissed the petition on the ground that the pretrial services officer lacked authority to initiate the instant revocation proceeding under § 3148(b).

III
A

To resolve the question presented, the court must interpret two statutory provisions: 18 U.S.C. §§ 3148(b) and 3154(5). Section 3148(b) provides:

Revocation of release. — The attorney for the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court. A judicial officer may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with violating a condition of release, and the person shall be brought before a judicial officer in the district in which such person's arrest was ordered for a proceeding in accordance with this section. To the extent practicable, a person charged with violating the condition of release that such person not commit a Federal, State, or local crime during the period of release, shall be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release and whose order is alleged to have been violated. The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is —

(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or

(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and

(2) finds that —

(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or

(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.