U.S. v. Herrera
[…] One Parcel of Land in Name of Mikell, 33 F.3d 11, 12 (5th Cir.1994). Where the terms of the statute are unambiguous, judicial inquiry is complete. Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 475, 112 S.Ct. 2589, 120 L.Ed.2d 379 (1992); Reich, 110 F.3d at 1195. Only if the language is unclear, or if following the plain meaning of the statute would lead to bizarre results, does the court turn to extrinsic evidence of the statute's meaning. See Johnson v. Sawyer, 120 F.3d 1307, 1319 (5th Cir.1997); Hightower, 65 F.3d at 448.

B

Section 3148(b) provides, in relevant part, that "The attorney for the Government may initiate a proceeding for revocation of an order of release by filing a motion with the district court." (emphasis added). Congress has spoken clearly and unambiguously. In identifying the entity or person who may initiate a revocation proceeding, § 3148(b) unmistakably refers...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • U.S. v. Blechman
    • United States