U.S. v. High Elk, 89-5512
[…] 1 "Any Indian who commits against the person * * * of another Indian * * * manslaughter * * * within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1153.

2 The states that automatically received jurisdiction (known as the mandatory states) were: Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon, and Wisconsin. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1162(a). The federal government's Major Crimes Act jurisdiction was repealed with respect to these states: "The provisions of section[ ] * * * 1153 of this chapter shall not be applicable within the areas of Indian country listed in subsection (a) of this section as areas over which the several States have exclusive jurisdiction."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Branson v. Callahan
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Iowa
    • April 21, 1998
    ... ... Branson, was born May 15, 1943. She has a high school education and attended college for two years.