U.S. v. Hines
[…] CSC v. Letter Carriers, 413 U.S. 548, 579, 93 S.Ct. 2880, 2897, 37 L.Ed.2d 796 (1973). In any event, the statute is not vague as it pertains to appellants' conduct. There is no suggestion that the statute failed to inform appellants that their conduct was proscribed, and appellants lack standing to attack the statute on the basis that it might be unconstitutionally vague as applied to the conduct of others. Village of Hoffman Estates, 102 S.Ct. at 1191; Parker, 417 U.S. at 756, 94 S.Ct. at 2561-2562.

Finally, appellants attack section 982 on the ground that it does not expressly require criminal intent in each of its sub-elements. For instance, section 982 A.1 defines commercial gambling as "[o]perating or receiving all or part of the earnings of a gambling place," and section 982 A.3 defines commercial gambling as "[f]or gain, becoming a custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet." Appellants posit hypotheticals in which non-criminal conduct would appear to come within the proscriptions of the statute. However, the criminal intent of the appellants is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
166 cases
  • Blakely v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
    • United States