U.S. v. Hirschfeld
[…] The general venue statute for crimes, as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.

While 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), which is involved here, does not expressly identify where the tax violation is deemed to have occurred, the prohibitive language focuses on the conduct of any person who "aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation" of a false return.