U.S. v. Holroyd, 1016
[…] United States v. Euge, 444 U.S. 707, 715-16, 100 S.Ct. 874, 880-81, 63 L.Ed.2d 141 (1980). We are of the view that the IRS's enforcement powers should not be narrowly construed, in derogation of its paramount duty to assess and collect taxes, "absent unambiguous directions from Congress." United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 150, 95 S.Ct. 915, 921, 43 L.Ed.2d 88 (1975).

Moreover, our reading of Sec. 7206(1) is buttressed by comparison of this section with other sections of the Code. Section 6065 requires verification of "any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations ..." 2 (emphasis added). Had Congress meant the same limiting construction to attach to Sec. 7206(1), it failed to so state respecting that section.