U.S. v. Holt
[…] We address each contention in turn.

A. Commitment

In Maine, under the current statute (which was in effect when Holt was ordered admitted to a mental hospital), a person can be involuntarily admitted to a mental hospital on an emergency basis. Under Maine's emergency admission statute, to initiate such an admission, "[a]ny health officer, law enforcement officer or other person," must make a written application which states his "belief that the person [who would be admitted] is mentally ill and, because of his illness, poses a likelihood of serious harm." 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863(1) (2004). This application must be accompanied by a certificate of examination signed by a "licensed physician, physician's assistant, certified psychiatric clinical nurse specialist, nurse practitioner or a licensed clinical psychologist," stating that the person to be admitted is "mentally ill" and, as a result, "poses a likelihood of serious harm." 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863(2). A judicial officer then reviews the application and medical certificate. 34-B M.R.S.A. § 3863(3).