U.S. v. Hubbell
[…] * * *

The threshold issue before us is the effect, if any, of the Special Division's January 6, 1998 referral order ("the referral"). The Independent Counsel argues that the referral is either unreviewable or is entitled to deference from this court; defendants--and the Department of Justice in its amicus brief--argue that it is irrelevant. No one suggests that the indictment is beyond the scope of the referral.

Referrals from the Special Division are authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 594(e), which provides: "An independent counsel may ask the Attorney General or the division of the court to refer to the independent counsel matters related to the independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction, and the Attorney General or the division of the court, as the case may be, may refer such matters." The Supreme Court said in Morrison v.