U.S. v. Hurt
[…] A trial court does not have the discretion to misapply the law. If the district court's ruling is based on its construction of a statute, we are required to make an independent or de novo interpretation of the applicable law. United States v. Louisiana Pacific Corp., 754 F.2d 1445, 1447 (9th Cir.1985); see also United States v. McConney, 728 F.2d 1195, 1201 (9th Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 105 S.Ct. 101, 83 L.Ed.2d 46 (1984).

not apply to the recipient of obscene materials. 1

Hurt was indicted under that portion of section 1461 that provides in pertinent part as follows:

Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section ... to be nonmailable ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned no more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

The language "whoever knowingly uses the mails" in section 1461 does not limit prosecution to a person who uses the mails to send obscene materials to another. The language of the statute is broad enough to include persons who use the mails to order the delivery of obscene materials.