PartiesUNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff - Appellee v. DIEN DUC HUYNH, Defendant - AppellantIN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT
[…] See 50 U.S.C. app. § 5(b).6 The President has delegated that authority to the Secretary of the Treasury, who has in turn delegated it to the Office of Foreign Assets Control ("OFAC"). See Regan v. Wald, 468 U.S. 222, 226 n.2 (1984). Furthermore, 50 U.S.C. app. § 16 criminalizes violations of the TWEA and the regulations issued under it. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 16.7

Pursuant to its authority under the TWEA, OFAC promulgated 31 C.F.R. § 500.201, which provides:

(b) All of the following transactions are prohibited, except as specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person, agency, or instrumentality designated by him) by means of regulations, rulings, instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if such transactions involve property in which any designated foreign country, or any national thereof, has at any time on or since the effective date of this section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect:

(1) All dealings in, including, without limitation, transfers, withdrawals, or exportations of, any property or evidences of indebtedness or evidences of ownership of property by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and

(2) All transfers outside the United States with regard to any property or property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

(c) Any transaction for the purpose or which has the effect of evading or avoiding any of the prohibitions set forth in paragraph (a) or (b) of this section is hereby prohibited.

31 C.F.R. § 500.201(b) (2000) (emphasis added). Simply stated, the regulation prohibits specific transactions of property, including exportation, in which a "designated foreign country" or national of that country has an interest, unless authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury.