U.S. v. Iacaboni
[…] II.Analysis

Iacaboni contends that the district court erred in its determination of the amount to be forfeited because (1) the payouts to winning bettors were integral to the illegal gambling business and therefore could not be considered property involved in money laundering; (2) there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that $340,000 was paid out to phone-in bettors; and (3) the Landman checks were not property involved in money laundering.

A.Payments to Winning Bettors

We review de novo the district court's determination of what constitutes forfeitable proceeds under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i).The court found that $350,000, an amount representing payments to winning bettors, should be forfeited.6The statute provides:

(a)(1) Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity

(A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity;

shall be sentenced to a fine of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater[.]

18 U.S.C. § 1956.7