U.S. v. Irizarry
[…] It reads a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane, sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wristbrace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star."

Emphasis added.

Section 265.00 defines a gravity knife as "any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." "Centrifugal Force" is "the apparent force that is felt by an object moving in a curved path that acts outwardly away from the center of rotation." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.2005).

B. Legislative History of the New York Gravity Knife Law