U.S. v. Jackson
[…] Appellant does, however, contend that the March 28, 1969, commitment order was improper because § 24-301(d)(2) does not permit the indeterminate commitment of persons not suffering from a "mental disease."

Appellant bases his argument in part upon a reading of § 24-301(d) together with the code sections providing for civil commitment of persons suffering from mental diseases and retardation. Separate civil commitment statutes and treatment facilities are provided for these two classes. Compare the 1964 District of Columbia Hospitalization of the Mentally Ill Act, D.C.Code §§ 21-501 to 21-592 (1973), with D.C.Code §§ 21-1101 to 21-1123 (1973). "(M) ental illness" is defined in § 21-501 as "a psychosis or other disease which substantially impairs the mental health of a person," while § 21-1101 defines a "substantially retarded person" as a mentally defective person who requires care for his own welfare and the welfare of others "and who is not insane nor of unsound mind to such an extent as to require his commitment to a hospital for the mentally ill."