U.S. v. Jackson
[…] Count 5 of the Indictment alleges that the defendants "did knowingly, willfully, and unlawfully, while manufacturing and attempting to manufacture a controlled substance, to-wit: methamphetamine, a Schedule II controlled substance, create a substantial risk of harm to human life, in violation of Title 18 United States Code, Section 858, and Title 18, United States Code, Section 2."2

Defendant alleges that the phrase "a substantial risk of harm to human life" is unconstitutionally vague, both facially and as applied. 21 U.S.C. § 858 provides:

Whoever, while manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, or attempting to do so, or transporting or causing to be transported materials, including chemicals, to do so, creates a substantial risk of harm to human life shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

The Tenth Circuit has recently held, in examining an allegation that another criminal statute was unconstitutionally vague: