U.S. v. Jackson
[…] Peter H. Wells, Corey, Byler & Rew, Pendleton, Or., on brief; Steven H. Corey, Pendleton, Or., for defendant-appellant.

William W. Youngman, Asst. U. S. Atty., Portland, Or., for plaintiff-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Oregon.

Before WRIGHT and TANG, Circuit Judges, and PALMIERI, District Judge. *

EUGENE A. WRIGHT, Circuit Judge:

We must decide whether an enrolled member of the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation (tribe), who hunted on the reservation in violation of a tribal ordinance, may be prosecuted in federal court under 18 U.S.C. § 1165 which provides:

Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, willfully and knowingly goes upon any land that belongs to any . . . Indian tribe, . . . for the purpose of hunting, . . . shall be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both, and all game, fish, and peltries in his possession shall be forfeited.

Jackson appeals his conviction under that section.