U.S. v. Jackson
[…] The government maintains the deletion of the words "other than an Indian" shows that Congress intended § 1165 to apply to Indians on their own reservations.

used or procured to be used for that purpose, and peltries so taken.

We disagree. Other changes in the predecessor statute indicate that, when it enacted § 1165, Congress was concerned only with non-Indian hunters and fishermen who were not subject to tribal authority. The section now reads: "Whoever, without lawful authority or permission, willfully and knowingly goes upon any land that belongs to any . . . Indian tribe . . . ." Thus, § 1165 does not apply to a member of the tribe who has a right to be on the land. As we said in United States v. Sanford, 547 F.2d 1085 (9th Cir. 1976):