U.S. v. James
[…] Tr. at 129-32, 178-79.

II.

Appellants contend that because Sergeant Brillhart announced only "police" when knocking at the door and did not state in addition that the officers were there to execute a search warrant, the forced entry was gained in violation of the controlling statute and therefore all evidence gathered as a result of the search should be suppressed.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3109 (1982) provides that:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

(Emphasis added.) In the ordinary case an officer is required to state both his authority and his purpose. Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 308-09, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 1195, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332 (1958).