U.S. v. Jarvis
[…] To comply with Rule 4(c)(1) and the fourth amendment the name or a particularized description of the person to be arrested must appear on the face of the "John Doe" warrant. West v. Cabell, 153 U.S. 78, 86, 14 S.Ct. 752, 38 L.Ed. 643 (1894); United States ex rel. Savage v. Arnold, 403 F.Supp. 172, 175 (E.D.Pa.1975); United States v. Swanner, 237 F.Supp. 69, 71 (E.D.Tenn.1964). We hold that the "John Doe" warrant on which Jarvis was arrested was not a valid warrant.

In the absence of a valid warrant, we must decide whether Jarvis' arrest can be upheld without a warrant under 18 U.S.C. § 3052. 3 The Supreme Court has held that 18 U.S.C. § 3052, giving authority to FBI officers and agents to make felony arrests without a warrant is restricted to offenses committed "in their presence" or to instances where they have "reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony."