U.S. v. Jermaine Laron Sidney
[…] At the outset, defendant acknowledges that this Court “appears to have held that the general Federal Savings Statute bars the retroactive application of the FSA.” He also agrees “that if the FSA does not apply to him there was no error in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.” The savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, states:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of ... such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

As this Court held in Brewer, “... the Fair Sentencing Act contains no express statement that it is retroactive, and thus the ‘general savings statute,’ 1 U.S.C. § 109, requires us to apply the penalties in place at the time the crime was committed.” United States v.