U.S. v. Jeronimo-Bautista
[…] On or about January 29, 2004, in the Central Division of the District of Utah, VIRGILIO JERONIMO-BAUTISTA ... defendant[] herein, did knowingly employ, use, persuade, induce, entice, and coerce a minor, A.B., to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct, which visual depictions were produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped, and transported in interstate and foreign commerce, and did aid and abet [his co-defendants] therein; all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 2251(a) and 2 and punishable pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Section 2251(d).

2. Statute.

Defendant was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a), which reads as follows:

Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to engage in, or who transports any minor in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction was produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually been transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.

(emphasis added).