U.S. v. John
[…] On April 5, 1977, we were notified that the Acting Solicitor General had decided not to seek certiorari. He felt that the Court had incorrectly concluded that the Mississippi Choctaws are not a tribe but that this was unnecessary to the Court's resolution of the State Tax Commission controversy.

I Jurisdiction

The threshold issue in this appeal is one of jurisdiction: did the assault on Jenkins take place "in Indian Country"? 2

18 U.S.C. § 1151, a product of the general revision of 1948, says that "Indian Country" shall include "all lands within the limits of any Indian Reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government". The requirement is two-fold. The land must be within an Indian Reservation and the Indian Reservation must be under the jurisdiction of the United States government.