U.S. v. Johnson
[…] If you persist [in seeking child support], I'll do whatever is necessary to continue on my present directive. Even if it means moving from Bing[hampton] N.Y. so nobody knows where the hell I am. I've already explained to you that I cannot pay you anything right now. Whatever money I do make in the summer goes towards my financial needs throughout the school year. I'm sorry but you are not going to alter that, I don't care what the law is.

II. DISCUSSION

In his motion to dismiss, Johnson contends that the CSRA, 18 U.S.C. § 228, is an unconstitutional exercise of Congressional power and that his prosecution violates the Tenth Amendment of the Constitution.

(A) The Commerce Clause and the CSRA

The CSRA makes it a federal crime to "willfully [fail] to pay a past due support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State." 18 U.S.C. § 228. The Act was signed into law on October 25, 1992. It specifically provides:

§ 228. Failure to pay legal child support obligations

(a) Offense.