U.S. v. Jones
[…] At trial, Welch testified that he completed the arrangement for the sale and lease back without telling Jones the details of the transaction, and that Jones never questioned Welch about the deal. Both defendants argued that Welch, working alone, caused the UCC-3 documents to be forged by Iyanough Management employees and filed with the Secretary of State. Welch was found guilty of conspiracy and Jones was found guilty on all counts.

II. Discussion
A. Release of Collateral as a Security Interest

Jones first argues that a UCC-3 is not a "security" for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2311 defines the term "security" as used in Sec. 2314. 2 The district court found, and the government argues, that a UCC-3 is analogous to an "instrument or document or writing ... transferring or assigning any right, title or interest in or to goods, wares and merchandise." We disagree and hold that a UCC-3 release of collateral is not a "security" for the purpose of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314.

Statutory interpretation is a question of law and, therefore, is subject to de novo review. United States v.