U.S. v. Joseph
[…] Joseph contends he is entitled to, at least, a thirty-nine month credit against his supervised release terms on the other two counts. His arguments, however, are contrary to the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3624 and they also run counter to the purposes of supervised release terms, which are not alternative forms of punishment but rather are designed to ease a prisoner's return to civilian life. Joseph's arguments also fail to take into account the availability of relief under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e).

(1) The Language of 18 U.S.C. § 3624.

Section 3624 provides that a person's "term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment ... ", and that "[a] term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime...." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) (West Supp.1996) (Supervision after Release).