U.S. v. Juvenile Male
[…] The second statement was provided on the day of his arrest, after CAM had signed a written waiver of his Miranda rights. In the August statement, CAM discussed his involvement with a gang known as "MS-13." In addition to providing his statement, CAM assisted authorities in locating a firearm that had been used in a homicide. CAM asserts that the August statement was made during a twelve-hour delay between his arrest and his initial appearance, and that such delay contravened the "forthwith" mandate of the Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 5033 ("Whenever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, ... [he] shall be taken before a magistrate forthwith."). CAM also maintains that the April and August statements were taken in violation of his Miranda rights.5

On June 14, 2006, after weighing the statutory factors of § 5032, the district court transferred CAM to adult prosecution. See United States v. C.A.M., No. 8:05-cr-00401 (D. Md.