U.S. v. Kammersell, 2:97-CR-84C.
[…] (Tr. pp. 7-8). The transmission was an "insta-message" and the recipient had to have access to the same server as the sender. (Tr. pp. 11-12).

The defendant contends, and it appears undisputed, that no one saw the message in Virginia, although there is no requirement under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) that the threat actually be received or seen by someone. The threat was seen, in this case, at the victim's computer. The message was sent to the recipient a distance of thousands of miles but it was about four miles from the initial transmission to the recipient if measured by a straight line.

18 U.S.C. § 875(c)

The statute at issue in this case is 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). It provides:

"Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any demand or request for a ransom or reward for the release of any kidnaped person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." (Emphasis added).

The actus reus of the offense is the transmission of the threat in interstate commerce. The threat need not be received by the intended recipient. The crime is complete upon the transmission in interstate commerce with the requisite general intent to transmit the threat.