U.S. v. Kapp
[…] Proc.2000-39, 2000-2 C.B. 340; 2001-47, 2001-2 C.B. 332; 2004-60, 2004-2 C.B. 682; 2005-67, 2005-2 C.B. 729. Travel expenses below the threshold M & IE amounts are deemed substantiated and the taxpayer is not required to provide documentation in order to deduct the expense. Rev. Proc. 90-60, § 4.03, 1990-2 C.B. 651.

Additionally, the Federal Travel Regulations provide that the M & IE rate must be adjusted for a meal furnished to the taxpayer (except as provided in § 301-11.17) by deducting the appropriate amount. 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.18. However, "[a] meal provided by a common carrier or a complimentary meal provided by a hotel/motel does not affect your per diem." 41 C.F.R. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
104 cases
  • Weeks v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • 7 Octubre 2015
    ...governing law. See Anderson v.