U.S. v. Keith, 99-50692
[…] The court did so based on its finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Keith's offense involved more than fifty grams of cocaine base. Initially Keith argued on appeal that, pursuant to Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227 (1999), drug quantity must be alleged in the indictment and proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt because drug quantity is an element of the offense charged.

Jones dealt with a conviction under the federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides that anyone who possesses a firearm while taking or attempting to take a motor vehicle by force shall "(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both." Id. at 230. Neither the indictment nor the jury instructions made reference to any bodily injury. Id.