U.S. v. Kemmerling, 01-2927.
[…] The meaning of relevant statutes is a matter of law, which we review de novo. See United States v. Horn, 187 F.3d 781, 789 (8th Cir.1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1029, 120 S.Ct. 1442, 146 L.Ed.2d 330 (2000).

Federal law defines "child pornography" as "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture... of sexually explicit conduct, where ... such visual depiction is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). "Sexually explicit conduct" includes the "actual or simulated ... lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(E).

We have held that more than mere nudity is required before an image can qualify as "lascivious" within the meaning of the statute. See Horn, 187 F.3d at 789. A picture is "lascivious" only if it is sexual in nature.