U.S.A v. Kevin Xu, 09-20074.
[…] We review de novo the denial of a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal. United States v. Volle, 538 F.3d 341 344 (5th Cir.2008). In determining if there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the "relevant question is whether after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 2320 punishes "[w]hoever[ ] intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services." 18 U.S.C. § 2320(a)(1).