U.S. v. Key
[…] II

In support of her claim that the government failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt, the defendant submits a disjointed series of arguments, most of which have no bearing on the elements of the crime charged in the indictment. Before analyzing these arguments (briefly), we set forth the elements of criminal bankruptcy fraud under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152. That section provides in relevant part that:

"Whoever knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any bankruptcy proceedings; or

Whoever knowingly and fraudulently presents any false claim for proof against the estate of a bankrupt, or ...

Whoever, after the filing of a bankruptcy proceeding or in contemplation thereof, knowingly and fraudulently conceals, destroys, mutilates, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any document affecting or relating to the property or affairs of a bankrupt; ...

Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."

Curiously, most of the defendant's arguments are not even tangentially related to these elements.