U.S. v. Khilchenko, 01-4202.
[…] McCaffrey, 181 F.3d 854, 856 (7th Cir.1999). We will not substitute our own credibility assessment for that of the factfinder, nor will we consider conflicting evidence or alternate theories of the case. Id.

In United States v. Touloumis, 771 F.2d 235 (7th Cir.1985), this Court stated that to convict a defendant under § 894, the trier of fact must find that: (1) a collection or attempted collection of an "extension of credit" was made, (2) extortionate means were used, and (3) the defendant knowingly participated in these actions. Id. at 238. To "extend credit" is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 891(1) as "to make or renew any loan, or to enter into any agreement, tacit or express, whereby the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, whether acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however arising, may or will be deferred."

Here, defendants challenge whether they knowingly participated in the collection or attempted collection of an extension of credit.