U.S. v. King
[…] 6.Was the evidence insufficient to support Powell's conviction on Count Eight?
A key component of the Government's case rested on the testimony of two unindicted co-conspirators, Adams and Gamble.They were not available to testify at trial since both were serving terms of imprisonment at Yokosuka Prison in Japan for Japanese narcotics law offenses.2The Government thus submitted their testimony in the form of videotaped depositions with a stenographic transcript.
The depositions were taken pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3503, adopted in 1970.3Section 3503(a) provides that a court may order testimony for a criminal action to be taken by deposition "(w)henever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved," and subsection (f) permits the use of such a deposition at trial if, among other reasons, "the witness is out of the United States, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition . . . ."The district court admitted the depositions into