U.S. v. Kriesel
[…] See DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act, Pub.L. No. 106-546, § 3, 114 Stat. 2726, 2729-30 (2000). In 2001, the USA PATRIOT Act added to § 14135a "[a]ny offense listed in section 2232b(g)(5)(B) of Title 18 [acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries]," "[a]ny crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of Title 18, United States Code)," and "[a]ny attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the above offenses" to the list of qualifying offenses. See Pub.L. No. 107-56, § 503, 115 Stat. 272, 364 (2001). Together, these qualifying offenses are generally characterized as violent crimes.