U.S. v. Kriesel
[…] Ass'n v. Drug Enforcement Administration, 333 F.3d 1082, 1087 (9th Cir.2003) ("In general terms, interpretive rules merely explain, but do not add to, the substantive law that already exists in the form of a statute or legislative rule.").

The 2004 amendment dictates the basis for the regulatory revision. The statute provides in relevant part: "[t]he offenses that shall be treated for purposes of this section as qualifying Federal offenses are the following offenses, as determined by the Attorney General: (1) Any felony." Justice for All Act, § 203(b).

The Attorney General issued regulations that mirror the statute, by designating "any felony" as a qualifying offense. 28 C.F.R. § 28.2(b)(1). The regulations define "felony" in accord with federal law as an "offense that would be classified as a felony under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a) or that is specifically classified by a letter grade as a felony." Id. § 28.2(a).

Kriesel's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
54 cases
  • People v. Buza, A125542
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • August 4, 2011