U.S. v. Kriesel
[…] See Kincade, 379 F.3d at 819 (plurality opinion).

The 2000 Act also provided privacy protection standards, which remain in place after the 2004 amendment. Each act of unauthorized collection, use, or disclosure of a DNA sample is a separate crime, and "[a] person who knowingly discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year." 42 U.S.C. § 14135e(c). Subsection (a) provides that in general, "any sample collected under, or any result of any analysis carried out under, section 14135, 14135a, or 14135b of this title may be used only for a purpose specified in such section." Id. § 14135e(a).

II. KRIESEL'S CLAIMS