U.S. v. Kurka
[…] The Government introduced convincing evidence that Combs had shot at the bus and, with Kurka's aid, damaged it willfully. However, it is fatal to a conviction if all of the elements of a crime have not been charged and the jury instructed on those elements, regardless of the proof adduced. Thus, if "willful" damage to the vehicle is an essential element of the crime, then it was essential that both the indictment and the jury instructions included that element.

II. INTERPRETATION OF 18 U.S.C. Sec. 33

On September 11, 1985, a grand jury indicted Kurka and Combs under 18 U.S.C. Secs. 33 and 2. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 33 states, in pertinent part:

Destruction of Motor Vehicles or Motor Vehicle Facilities

Whoever willfully, with intent to endanger the safety of any person on board or anyone who he believes will board the same, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damages, disables, destroys, tampers with ... any motor vehicle which is used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

The indictment read as follows:

On or about August 6, 1984, in the District of Oregon, RONALD JOSEPH KURKA and DAVID LEE COMBS defendants herein, did, with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, damage a motor vehicle, that is, a bus of the Greyhound Corporation, then being used, operated, and employed in interstate commerce from Portland, Oregon to San Francisco, California by firing two rifle shots at said bus; all in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 33 and 2.