U.S. v. Al-Kurna, AL-KURN
[…] Analysis

Al-Kurna's first contention is that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. We weigh this contention against the standard set forth in United States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir.1982) (en banc):

It is not necessary that the evidence exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence or be wholly inconsistent with every conclusion except that of guilt, provided a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. A jury is free to choose among reasonable constructions of the evidence.

Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1546 it is a crime for anyone to "knowingly make[ ] under oath ... any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application ... required by the immigration laws...." A prosecution under this section requires that the defendant (1) knowingly, (2) make a false statement, (3) under oath, (4) in a document required by the immigration laws. It is apparent from the record that all...

To continue reading

Request your trial