U.S. v. Labs of Virginia, Inc.
[…] LEGAL STANDARDS

To withstand a motion to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12, an indictment must include the essential elements of the crimes alleged therein. United States v. Torres, 191 F.3d 799, 804 (7th Cir.1999). An indictment, or a portion thereof, may be dismissed if it is otherwise defective or subject to a defense that may be decided solely on issues of law. See, e.g., United States v. Tallant, 407 F.Supp. 878, 885 (N.D.Ga.1975).

ANALYSIS

Count V of the indictment charges Stern and Henley with misdemeanor violations of §§ 3372(a)(2)(A) and 3373(d) of the Lacey Act.2 As noted above, those sections make it unlawful "to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce — any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law." 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2)(A).