U.S. v. Lagerquist, 84-1788
[…] The defendant filed a pre-trial motion to dismiss alleging that the five checks were not "substantially related" and therefore could not be aggregated, and that jeopardy attached in his first indictment and trial. The district court denied the motion and appellant entered a conditional plea of guilty pursuant to FED.R.CRIM.P. 11(a)(2). This appeal followed.

II. ISSUE

Whether the district court erred in denying the defendant's motion to dismiss.

III. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2314 provides in relevant part:

Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud; * * *

* * *

* * *

Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Id. (emphasis added). The Act defines value in the following manner: