U.S. v. Lask, 82-1526
[…] Barter Systems, Inc., 694 F.2d 163, 167 (8th Cir.1982); United States v. First National Bank of Mitchell, 691 F.2d 386, 388 (8th Cir.1982) (per curiam).

In the present case, the record establishes that the IRS made a prima facie case for enforcement of these summonses. Appellants nonetheless contend that the IRS acted in bad faith by violating various provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and of the IRS' Internal Revenue Manual.

Taxpayers' first argument is that the current summons enforcement proceedings are part of a "second inspection" in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7605(b) (1976). Section 7605(b) provides that "only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is necessary." The short answer to taxpayers' argument is that the quoted portion of section 7605(b) has no application to third-party records.