U.S. v. Lecco
[…] Id. at 164-65, 110 S.Ct. 997 (footnote omitted).

As is apparent from the foregoing authorities, Congress and the Executive Branch have enjoyed a rather long history of controlling both the disclosure of agency records and the outside activities of federal government employees. A variety of statutes provide the Executive Branch the discretion to promulgate regulations to achieve that very end. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7301 ("The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."); 5 U.S.C. § 7351(b) ("Each supervising ethics office ... is authorized to issue regulations implementing this section....").

One such regulation is 5 C.F.R. § 2635.805(a), a provision central to the present dispute between the parties. Section 2635.805(a) provides pertinently as follows: