U.S. v. Lecco
[…] A variety of statutes provide the Executive Branch the discretion to promulgate regulations to achieve that very end. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7301 ("The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch."); 5 U.S.C. § 7351(b) ("Each supervising ethics office ... is authorized to issue regulations implementing this section....").

One such regulation is 5 C.F.R. § 2635.805(a), a provision central to the present dispute between the parties. Section 2635.805(a) provides pertinently as follows:

(a) Restriction. An employee shall not serve, other than on behalf of the United States, as an expert witness, with or without compensation, in any proceeding before a court or agency of the United States in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, unless the employee's participation is authorized by the agency under paragraph (c) of this section....

Id.4

The government contends Dr. Beckson's non-compliance with that regulation precludes his participation in this case. The government is correct that the regulation appears to cover Dr. Beckson, who is employed on a part-time basis by the government. Additionally, the defense offers Dr.