U.S. v. Lee
[…] III § 5(a). Thereafter, the prosecution may request an in camera hearing for a determination of the "use, relevance and admissibility" of the proposed defense evidence. Id. at § 6(a). If the Court finds the evidence admissible, the government may move for, and the Court may authorize, the substitution of unclassified facts or a summary of the information in the form of an admission by the government.2 See id. at § 6(c)(1). Such a motion may be granted if the Court finds that the statement or summary will provide the defendant with "substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." Id. If the Court does not authorize the substitution, the government can require that the defendant not disclose classified information. See id. at § 6(e).