U.S. v. Lee
[…] Morton, 520 F.2d 1140, 1142 (D.C.Cir. 1975) ("American Samoa is an unincorporated territory of the United States"). American Samoa has no federal district court, see 28 U.S.C. §§ 81-144 (1993 & Supp.2001), and is not part of the District of Hawaii. See 28 U.S.C. § 91 (1993).

Lee is charged with having violated provisions in Title 18 of the United States Code. There is no dispute that these laws apply in American Samoa, a United States territory. See 18 U.S.C. § 5 (2000) (defining "United States" as including "all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone").

Lee argues that he should be charged and tried by American Samoan authorities.