U.S. v. Lester
[…] Gerald Lester appeals the district court's denial of his motion to suppress these articles of clothing.

This case does not technically arise under the fourth amendment, as the Bill of Rights is not applicable to Indians on Indian land. Groundhog v. Keeler, 442 F.2d 674, 681 (10th Cir. 1971). Since the jailer who seized the clothing was a tribal officer, the seizure falls under the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(2).

The language of the Indian Civil Rights Act parallels the fourth amendment guarantee to "the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S.Const. Amend.